Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. HFA is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy – and the privacy of other visitors to this web site – at all times. HFA respects the privacy of everyone, not just members, so if you upload or post anything that identifies another person we will not publish this until we receive consent from them, or you remove anything that makes them identifiable.

This policy illustrates the information that may be collected by HFA and how we protect that information.

This web site is in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and follows the National Privacy Principles.

Using this site indicates agreement with this privacy policy.

Personal information

You can browse this web site without telling us who you are or giving us any information that identifies you.

Factored In members

If you are a member of Factored In, we will ask you to provide some personal information including:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • State in which you live
  • Date of birth
  • Sex
  • Whether you are affected by a bleeding disorder

If you make comments or upload your story, photograph, video or other media, you have the option of using your nickname, your real name or staying “anonymous” when your postings are published on the web site.

HFA will only use the information you give us for the purposes of HFA and will not use or pass on any of this information without first obtaining your consent.

If you don’t want to give us the above information, you can still use the website as a “guest”, you just won’t be able to post anything yourself.

What happens to your personal information?

HFA treats your personal details as confidential. All information provided by Factored In members is stored in a secure database. HFA will do everything reasonably possible to make sure your personal details are secure, however you should be aware that the internet is not “safe”, and any information you do send is sent at your own risk.

Don’t give anyone your username or password!

HFA will not share any of your personal information under any circumstances, unless:

  • You ask us to or give your permission in writing (eg, if you are telling your personal story)
  • We are seriously concerned for your safety and need to contact someone about it
  • We are required to by law (eg, if we need to report something unlawful,  or the Federal Police are investigating the web site, or someone takes us to court and we receive a court order for the information).

Managing your personal information

If you want a copy of any personal information about you on this web site or you want to correct any information about you, contact us.

You can update your personal details via your Account.

If at any time you want to cancel your membership, simply let us know and HFA will immediately destroy all of your personal information held by us, unless you give us the okay to keep it on our records.

COOKIES

This web site uses a feature of your web browser known as "cookies" to store information and identify your device to the system while you are on a session. No personal details are contained in the cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them

WEB SITE STATISTICS

The Factored In web site server, like most web sites, collects information about visitors to the web site. The web site server automatically logs IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of devices connected to the internet) to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics. HFA has no way of identifying any individual visitor to this site unless that visitor chooses to provide identification.

So HFA might have information about:
  • How many visitors came to the web site
  • What pages were looked at
  • What was downloaded
  • How long the visit lasted
  • What countries the visitors’ computers are in
  • What type of computer or device was used to access the site
  • What words they used for searches
  • Other ways of seeing how the web site is used

HFA uses standard web site server statistics programs like Google Analytics and receives these statistics as numbers, not as identifying information about individual people. We use these statistics to understand how the web site is being used and to make it work better for young people. Occasionally HFA might publish a report about the web site using these statistics, but only in a way that would not link them to individual people.

Currently we are using Google Analytics to analyze the audience of the website and improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics. For further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics, please go here,
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. If we do, we will post a notice on the web site and send an email to all web site members. If you then continue to use the web site, you will be showing that you agree to the changed version.

Please login to your account to make a comment

Comments
Blog post currently doesn't have any comments.

Date last reviewed: 05/06/2017